CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D81304

Mr. Chris Sobell
AlliedSignal Inc.
101 Columbia Rd.
Morristown, NJ 07962

RE: The tariff classification of Filter Blue Green (CAS 85187-44-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sobell:

In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Filter Blue Green (Chemical Name - Tris[5,6-Diamino-1,3-Naphthalene-Disulfonato(2-)-N,N']-Ferrate (3-) Tripotassium) which is used as an antihalation agent in photographic emulsions and paper.

The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division